Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website http://www.rumblemonkey.com (the "Site") provided to you, the user of this Site (sometimes referred to as a "visitor," "you" or "your") by RumbleMonkey, Inc. ("RUMBLEMONKEY", the "Operators," "us" or "we"). This Privacy Policy addresses our practices regarding information collected from users of the Site, including users who register with the Site to obtain certain products and services (a "Member"). This Privacy Policy only addresses information collected directly through or from the Site – it does not address or govern any information gathering, use, or dissemination practices related to information collected from the user (sometimes referred to as a "visitor," "you" or "your") other than directly through or from the Site, such as from telephone, facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other or additional offline means or media. All inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, including the use of any information collected by the Operators and the use of any information gathered from children, should be directed to RUMBLEMONKEY, who will respond to all inquiries on behalf of all Operators of the Site. RUMBLEMONKEY can be contacted at support@rumblemonkey.com or by telephone at (206) 934-1010 or by postal mail at: RumbleMonkey, Inc., 1425 Broadway, Suite 532, Seattle, Washington 98122. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Operators' Terms and Conditions by reference, as if set forth fully therein, which must be reviewed and accepted by you.

1. Collection of Information from Site Visitors

The Operators may, from time to time, collect personally identifying information, including name, postal and email addresses, telephone number or other information that can be used to individually identify you ("Personal Information"), that you voluntarily submit to the Site in order to become a Member of the Site or to participate in online sweepstakes, contests, or other activities. If you do not wish to provide such Personal Information to the Site, you may be unable to register and/or to obtain products or services from the Site.

Except as specifically set forth herein, the Operators may collect or track (a) your computer's hostname, date and time of your visit, the originating IP address, files downloaded, referring URL, operating system, and type of Web browser of visitors to the Site; (b) the e-mail addresses of visitors that communicate with the Operators via e-mail; (c) information knowingly provided by the visitor in online forms, registration or membership forms, contest and sweepstakes entries, surveys, e-mail, online forums, and other online avenues such as messaging, blogging, posting or rating features (including, without limitation, demographic, personal profile data and Personal Information); and (d) aggregate and user-specific information regarding which pages a user accesses.

The Operators may place Internet "cookies" on your hard drive. Internet cookies are small amounts of data that contain a unique identifier that many web sites frequently send to your web browser to be stored on your computer's hard drive in order to save data about you, such as your name, password, user-name, screen preferences, and the pages of a site you have viewed. When a visitor performs a search within the Site or becomes a Member on the Site, the Operators may record information identifying the visitor or linking the visitor to the search performed and recording information related to the search request. When you revisit the Site, the Operators may recognize you by your Internet cookies and customize your experience accordingly. You may decline Internet cookies by using the appropriate feature of your Web browser software, if available. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from our Site, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the features of the Site.

The Operators may also use Web bugs to gather, store, and track certain information related to your visit to and activity on the Site. A Web "bug" is a file object, which can be a graphic image such as a transparent one pixel-by-one pixel graphic file, which is placed on a Web page or in an e-mail message to monitor user activity. A Web bug can gather, for example, the IP address of your computer, the time the Web page was viewed, and the type of browser used.

The Operators may collect information, including Personal Information, about you from other sources, including through interactive applications with your consent (such as mobile devices and third-party services) and commercially available sources (such as data aggregators and public databases).

2. Collection of Information from Children Under 13

In the event that the Operators collect Personal Information (including name, postal and email addresses, telephone number or other information that can be used to individually identify the child) from users under 13, the Operators comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA") when applicable. Such information may be collected directly or by the use of Internet "cookies" (i.e. small amounts of data that contain a unique identifier that many web sites frequently send to a user's web browser to be stored on the user's computer's hard drive in order to save data about the user, such as the user's name, password, user-name, screen preferences, and the pages of a site the user has viewed) or Web "bugs" (i.e. file objects, which can be a graphic image such as a transparent one pixel-by-one pixel graphic file, which are placed on a Web page or in an e-mail message to monitor user activity, which can gather, for example, the IP address of the user's computer, the time the Web page was viewed, and the type of browser used). The Operators may use indicators at certain points to let users know when they are entering an area that is limited to registered Members. In the event the Operators gain knowledge that a child under the age of 13 has attempted to become a Member or is attempting to submit any Personal Information via the Site, the Operators will either prevent the submission of such Personal Information to the Site or follow the requirements of COPPA in order to allow such registration or submission of Personal Information. The Operators do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 without first obtaining parental or guardian consent or otherwise following the requirements of COPPA.

In compliance with COPPA, we will not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 without first obtaining parental or guardian consent, except in the following limited circumstances:

  • If a child under 13 sends a request to us, we will keep their e-mail address for long enough to respond to them, but will not otherwise keep any other Personal Information which they provide to us. We delete the child's e-mail address from our system after we answer their question.
  • If a child under 13 signs up for an e-mail newsletter, or other activity that requires multiple online contacts with the child, including for example the child participating in a sweepstakes or contest, we will collect the child's name and e-mail address, and may also ask the child for a user name and password at that time as well. We will also ask the child for a parent's or legal guardian's e-mail address so that we can notify the parent or guardian and give them an reasonable amount of time to opt-out of their child being contacted for such limited purposes and/or of their child being entered in a sweepstakes or contest. The parent/guardian will have the right to review the personal information which we have collected from the child, to ask us to delete the child's personal information, and/or to refuse to permit us to further collect or use the child's personal information, by contacting RUMBLEMONKEY at support@rumblemonkey.com or by telephone at (206) 934-1010 or by postal mail at: RumbleMonkey, Inc., 1425 Broadway, Suite 532, Seattle, Washington 98122. If the parent/guardian refuses to allow their child to be contacted for such limited purpose, and/or the use of the child's name and e-mail address for entry in sweepstakes or contests, and/or if the parent/guardian asks us to delete the child's personal information, the Operators will delete the child's information from our database. If we do not hear back from the parent/guardian, we assume it is acceptable for the child to be registered for the specific, limited correspondence or to be entered into the sweepstakes or contest.
  • If a child under 13 seeks to become a Member or otherwise register to be able to regularly and/or on a reoccurring basis participate in activities offered by the Site, or if the Operators wish to use Personal Information from such a child in order to update the child on information relating to the Site that may be of interest to them, then before allowing the child to use these features, we will collect the child's name (and may also ask the child for a user name and password at that time as well) and we will also ask the child for a parent's or legal guardian's e-mail address so that we can provide notice to the child's parent/guardian requesting the parent's/guardian's affirmative consent to the child's participation in such regular and/or reoccurring activities and/or our updating the child on information related to the Site that may be of interest to them. The parent/guardian will have the right to review the personal information which we have collected from the child, to ask us to delete the child's personal information, and/or to refuse to permit us to further collect or use the child's personal information, by contacting RUMBLEMONKEY at support@rumblemonkey.com or by telephone at (206) 934-1010 or by postal mail at: RumbleMonkey, Inc., 1425 Broadway, Suite 532, Seattle, Washington 98122.. If the parent/guardian provides such consent, we will then follow that communication with confirmation to the parent/guardian and allow the child to participate in the activity and/or update the child on information related to the Site that may be of interest to them. If the parent/guardian does not provide us with consent to the child's participation in such regular and/or reoccurring activities and/or to our updating the child on information related to the Site that may be of interest to them, or later revokes that consent, and/or if the parent/guardian asks us to delete the child's personal information, then we will delete the child's information from our databases.

In any event, we will not condition a child's use of any of the features of the Site or participation in any of the sweepstakes, contests, or other activities of the Site on the child disclosing more information than is reasonably necessary for that purpose. We will generally not share any Personal Information collected from children under 13 with any third parties, other than affiliates of the Operators or service providers involved in delivering the goods and services offered on the Site who have contractually agreed to be bound by our Privacy Policy, to keep such Personal Information confidential, and to use it for no other purpose than delivering the goods and services offered on the Site.

Before allowing a child the Operators know to be under the age of 13 to use a feature of the Site that might result in the public disclosure of the child's Personal Information to third parties on the Internet, the Operators require a high level of verification to confirm that the parent/guardian has given permission for the child's participation in such features. For example, the Operators may require a parent/guardian to provide us with credit card information, speak to a trained telephone operator, or return by postal mail or fax a signed consent form.

Personal Information and other visitor information collected by the Operators from children may, with appropriate consent of the child's parent/guardian as described above, be used by the Operators for many reasons, for example, for recordkeeping, editorial and feedback purposes, marketing and promotional purposes, statistical analysis of users' behavior, product development, targeted advertisements, content improvement, or to customize the content and layout of the Site. Aggregate data derived from use of the Site may be used for internal purposes and this data and Personal Information and other information which children voluntarily provide to the Operators may, with appropriate consent of the child's parent/guardian as described above, be added to the Operators' databases and used for future calls, mailings and email communications regarding Site updates, new products and services, and upcoming events.

3. Use of Information Collected Generally

Personal Information and other visitor information collected by the Operators may be used by the Operators for many reasons, for example, for recordkeeping, editorial and feedback purposes, marketing and promotional purposes, statistical analysis of users' behavior, product development, targeted advertisements, content improvement, or to customize the content and layout of the Site. Aggregate data derived from use of the Site may be used for internal purposes and this data and Personal Information and other information which visitors voluntarily provide to the Operators may be added to the Operators' databases and used for future calls, mailings and email communications regarding Site updates, new products and services, and upcoming events. To opt-out of such calls and mailings, see Section 7 below.

As a benefit to Members, the Operators may include user name, Personal Information, and other visitor information in his or her profile. If you are or become a Member on the Site, you agree that your user name and certain registration information provided to the Operators may be made publicly available on the Site through your profile. You have the right to specify whether certain Personal Information in your profile is publicly available or not. From time to time, we may need to contact you for member-related activities (e.g., renewal notices, etc.). You agree that we may use your Personal Information for such membership-related contacts with you. We may also desire to contact you for market research purposes or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest. To opt-out of communications for marketing purposes, see Section 7 below.

Without limiting the foregoing, the Operators reserve the right (but do not have the obligation) to monitor all communications posted to the Site, including through any messaging, blogging, posting or ratings functions and other general areas of the Site. Such voluntary information posted by you may be collected and used by the Operators in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Personal Information and other visitor information provided through the Site may be used by and disclosed to other entities and/or the Operators' licensors or business partners in the operation of the Site to provide services on our behalf, such as to provide products and services requested, for research and development, and for marketing and promotional purposes. Nonetheless, we will generally not share any Personal Information collected from children under 13 with any third parties, other than affiliates of the Operators or service providers involved in delivering the goods and services offered on the Site. Any Personal Information or other information provided by you on any messaging, blogging, posting or rating features of the Site or other general areas of the Site, may be read by the Operators and/or other users, and could potentially be used by such third parties. Your Personal Information and other information may be maintained and processed in the United States or other jurisdictions.

The Operators strive to deliver advertisements and promotions on our Site that are valuable to our users. In order to do that, the Operators may associate a Membership profile with certain commercial or sponsored content, and you hereby give the Operators permission to use your profile information and your use of the Site to make such associations. The advertisements that you see on the Site are served by us, or by our services providers. We may also allow third parties, such as advertising networks, to collect information about your activity on the Site (including through cookies). The information gathered by such third parties is used to make predictions and about your interests and preferences, and to display advertisements on the Site that are personalized to your interests (such as for you favorite teams). You will have the option of forbidding or limiting how certain registration information and information regarding your use of the Site may be associated with commercial or sponsored content by setting the appropriate option in your profile. We do not permit such third parties to collect Personal Information about you from the Site (such as your email address). In addition, some of these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of receiving tailored ads from member companies. To opt out of information collection by NAI member companies, or to obtain information about the technologies they use or their own privacy policies, please visit: http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp.

Regardless of the age of the user, both Personal Information and other visitor information and data may be disclosed or distributed to another party by the Operators, or our service providers, pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, in response to a request by or on behalf of any local, state, federal, or other government agency, department, or body, whether or not pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or if determined by the Operators in their sole judgment that such disclosure or distribution is appropriate to protect the life, health, or property of the Operators or any other person or entity. We may also disclose Personal Information and other visitor information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Both Personal Information and other visitor information may be disclosed to another party with which the Operators enter or reasonably may enter into a corporate transaction, such as, for example, a merger, consolidation, acquisition, sale or asset purchase.

While the Operators may undertake efforts to see that any third party to which the Operators share, rent, sell, or otherwise disclose Personal Information or other visitor information, including our licensors, is under a contractual obligation to use the Personal Information and other visitor information solely for the purposes for which the information was disclosed, such third parties are independent third parties over which the Operators exercise no control. the Operators are not responsible for, and will not be liable for, the conduct, actions, omissions, or information handling or dissemination practices of third parties.

5. Security Measures and Communicating with the Operators

The Operators have implemented reasonable physical, electronic, procedural, administrative, and technical safeguards that are designed to prevent the unauthorized release, modification, use or access to Personal Information and other visitor information. Despite the Operators' efforts to protect your Personal Information and other visitor information, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from the Operators via this Site or via e-mail cannot be and is not guaranteed. You acknowledge that the technical processing and transmission of the Site content may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Accordingly, the Operators are not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Internet. Instead of communicating with the Operators via e-mail or the Internet, visitors can contact the Operators by regular mail to: RumbleMonkey, Inc., 1425 Broadway, Suite 532, Seattle, Washington 98122.

In addition, should the Site allow for the registration of passwords and user names, never share your password with anyone, and if you feel that your password has been discovered, you should change it immediately by logging on to the Site and accessing your profile to change your password or by contacting us at support@rumblemonkey.com

We have information retention processes designed to retain Personal Information and other visitor information of our customers for no longer than necessary for the purposes stated above or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

6. Links to Other Sites

The Site may also contain links to other sites or advertisements for or placed by third parties, including sites that enable you to purchase products and services. If you access a third party site from a link on this Site, any information you disclose on that site is not subject to this Privacy Policy. It is possible that these links may be used by third parties or others to collect personal or other information about you. The Operators are not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites, advertisers, or any other third parties or the content of such sites and it is your sole obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other web sites, advertisers and any third parties. The Operators do not control these third parties' use of cookies, collection of information, or how they manage such information.

7. Opt-Out Right

You can choose to enjoy content and features on the Site without directly providing us with any information about you; however, as described above, some information may automatically be collected or may be requested so you can take advantage of certain features and services offered on the Site. You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from the Operators by following the instructions contained in any such message. Please note that even if you unsubscribe to marketing communications, we still may need to send you communications relating to your use of our Site.

8. Comments, Notices and User Content

Should the Site allow for messaging, blogging, posting or ratings features, any materials or comments, including profile information, which may contain Personal Information, posted using any such functions on the Site will be public. Please refer to Section 5 of the Terms and Conditions (https://rumblemonkey.com/terms/) for further detail concerning User Content and other materials submitted to the Site. As such, the Operators assume no liability for the accuracy of such information, no duty to update or correct such information, and no liability for such communications arising under the laws of copyright, libel, privacy, obscenity, or otherwise.

9. Access to and Ability to Correct Information

Upon your request via postal mail, e-mail, or telephone, provided in the introduction to this Privacy Policy, the Operators will provide you with any Personal Information and other visitor information as required by applicable law that has been provided by you to the Operators through online forms, registration forms, contest entries, surveys, e-mail, or another online avenue. You may modify, correct, change or update your Personal Information by contacting the Operators via postal mail, e-mail, or telephone at the addresses or numbers above.

For Canadian residents, you have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information and other visitor information as required by applicable law, in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may request access, updating and corrections of inaccuracies in Personal Information or other information we have in our custody or control by emailing or writing to us at the contact information set out in the introduction to this Privacy Policy. We may request certain Personal Information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their records.

10. Right to Change Privacy Policy

The Operators may change, modify, alter or update this Privacy Policy at any time and the date of the most recent version will appear on this page. Although the Operators will post a notice of any such change, it is the obligation of users returning to the Site to learn of changes to the Privacy Policy since their last visit and to review such changes. If the Operators materially change our privacy practices, we will notify consumers using the email address on file, by posting a notice on our site, or as otherwise required by law. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be effective as to any visitor who has visited the Site before the change was made.

11. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides you with the right to request certain information regarding disclosure of your Personal Information, and other information as provided for by law, to third parties for direct marketing purposes, including a description of the categories of information disclosed. In order to obtain such information, please email your request to the email address provided in the introduction to this Privacy Policy or write to RUMBLEMONKEY Attn: Privacy at the address provided in the introduction to this Privacy Policy.

Updated March 24, 2017

Copyright © 2017 RumbleMonkey, Inc.; All rights reserved